Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

 

IMPORTANT: By accessing this web site and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out herein.

 

Part I – Introduction

1. This Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) sets out the manner and purposes of the collection of your personal data.

 

Part II – Investment related purposes

2. The personal data you provided to Anbang International Holdings Co. Limited (“Anbang”, “we”, “us” or “our” or “the Company”) or any members all our group companies and associated companies in the financial services industry  will enable us to conduct our investment business in connection with your investment. Your personal data may from time to time be used for the purposes of:

 

2.1 communicating with you in relation to our services / your mandates or transactions;

2.2 communicating offers;

2.3 compliance with the applicable legal and regulatory requirements including know your client, anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing, related checks including ascertaining whether you are a “professional investor” under the Securities and Futures Ordinance (Chapter 571 of the laws of Hong Kong), as may be amended from time to time;

2.4 maintaining investor registers;

2.5 collecting fees and charges;

2.6 personal data may also be used for recruitment, operational and administrative purposes; or

2.7 which are directly relating to any of the above.

 

Part III – Class of transferees

3. Personal data held by us relating to you will be kept confidential but Anbang may provide such data and related information for any of the purposes set out above to any of the following persons whether based in or outside Hong Kong:

 

3.1 transferring to other members of our group, custodians, service providers, agents, contractors, data processors, administrators, telecommunication companies or professional firms and their duly appointed delegates (including their employees, directors or agents); processing your investment;

3.2 transferring to government agencies such as the Hong Kong Police (in particular the Joint Force Intelligence Unit), if the Company suspects that any relevant person is / may be engaged in drug trafficking, terrorism or any other serious crime; or the handling of the proceeds of crime or terrorist property;

 

3.3 transferring to regulators / organizations under the applicable local legal or regulatory requirements (in such cases, our obligation to report may override our confidentiality obligations to you); or

3.4 which are directly relating to any of the above.

 

4. If you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to accept and / or process your investment.

 

Part IV – Your rights of access to your personal data

5. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”), you are entitled to request us to:

5.1 respond to you as to whether the Company holds any personal data about you and provide access to such data;

5.2 correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate; and

5.3 describe its policies and practices in relation to personal data and inform you of the kind of personal data held by us.

 

6. We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of your personal data access request in accordance with the Ordinance.

7. Please send your request in writing to:

 

Anbang International Holdings Co. Limited

67/F, International Commerce Centre

1 Austin Road West

Tsim Sha Tsui

Kowloon

Hong Kong

Attn.: Data Protection Officer

 

Part V - Direct marketing purpose

8. Either the Company or one of our group companies and associated companies will use the following personal data for direct marketing: your (i) name, (ii) telephone number(s), (iii) residential and / or correspondence addresses and (iv) email address(es).

9. Your data will be used for direct marketing of one or more of the following products / services: (i) our funds, (ii) investment advice; (iii) investment opportunities; (iv) research reports and / or (v) any other products / services directly related to the above.

10. You are free to decide whether or not to allow us to use your personal data for direct marketing. We will not use your personal data unless we have received your consent to do so.

11. We respect your privacy. Your personal data will never be disclosed and / or transferred by us to any third party outside of our group for direct marketing without your prior written consent.

12. If you do not wish us to use your personal data for direct marketing, please let us know in writing to our Data Protection Officer at the address provided above.

13. Please note however that the right to make such a request is not applicable to you if the direct marketing is addressed to you in your capacity as a representative of a company or business and is not sent to you in your individual or personal capacity.

 

Part VI – Retained personal data

14. You acknowledge and agree that personal data will be retained by us for two years if your application is not successful. We will destroy such retained personal data after two years.